Privacy Policy

Effective as of 11 May 2020.
Aeson Holdings Pty Ltd trading as AESON POWER Pty Ltd, 18/40 Ricketts Rd, Mt Waverley, VIC, 3149, ABN 94 631 781 121.
 
ABOUT THIS POLICY
 
This Privacy Policy will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the Personal Information you have provided to us or that we possess about you, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your Personal Information. The term “Personal Information” refers to information that is connected to you as an identifiable individual, defined under the Privacy Act to mean any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not (“Personal Information”). We may collect your name, address, telephone number, email address, date of birth, gender, device ID, operating system or version, information about your purchases or preferences, and any other information collected by us where you are identified or identifiable. AESON POWER Pty Ltd committed to protecting your Personal Information and to dealing fairly and transparently with all Personal Information collected and held. Ensuring the protection of individuals’ privacy when processing and storing their Personal Information is inherent in all our business processes.
 
PURPOSE AND SCOPE
 
 The purpose of this privacy policy is to:
  • clearly communicate the Personal Information handling practices of AESON POWER trading in Australia, namely under AESON HOLDINGS Pty Ltd (hereinafter referred to as AESON POWER)
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of Personal Information that AESON POWER holds, and the way we handle and safeguard that information
  • let individuals know how they may access and correct Personal Information held about them.
  • describe our Privacy Complaints procedure, if you feel we have not complied with this privacy policy or the Privacy Laws.
OUR PERSONAL INFORMATION HANDLING PRACTICES
 
Our privacy obligations
This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Laws.
 
Definitions
In this privacy policy, the following terms have the following meanings:
‘Personal Information’ has the same meaning as defined in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).
‘Privacy Laws’ means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Act 1993, as updated or amended from time to time.
 
Third Party Websites
AESON POWER website may include links to third party websites which are not covered by this privacy policy. Please check the third party website privacy statements before providing your Personal Information.
 
Collection
This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Laws.
AESON POWER may collect, use, disclose and/or process your Personal Information for one or more of the following purposes:
(a) administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing in any matters relating to your use or access of the Site. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, if you:
(i) gain access to or sign in to the Site, using your login credentials of a Social Networking Site, or (ii) use any features of a Social Networking Site such as its widgets, plug-ins and browser push notifications, made available to you on our Site, it may result in information or your Personal Information being collected or shared between us and the third party. For example, if you use Facebook’s “Like” feature, Facebook may register the fact that you “liked” a product and may post that information on Facebook. (“Social Networking Site” refers to an online or digital platform owned or operated by a third party, that is used by people to build social networks or social relations, or to interact, with other people, such as but not limited to Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). By your proceeding pursuant to (i) or (ii) above, you consent to such collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information;
(b) monitoring, processing and/or tracking your use of the Site in order to provide you with a seamless experience, facilitating or administering your use of the Site, and/or to assist us in improving your experience in using the Site;
(c) assessing and processing your request for the purchase of and/or subscription to our products and/or services;
(d) registering you as a customer of AESON POWER and/or to deal with, process and/or administer the account that you may open with us, including to facilitate your transactions or activities on the Site, or your transactions or activities with us;
(e) administering, facilitating, processing and/or dealing with your relationship with us, any transactions or activities carried out by you on the Site or at our retail stores. This includes processing your application, orders and payment transactions; implementing transactions and the supply of products and/or services to you that you have requested. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, should you make a purchase to be delivered to a third party recipient, you consent to us disclosing Personal Information that identifies you, to the said third party recipient (such as but not limited to your name). Further, you acknowledge and agree that delivery of your purchase could involve disclosure of certain Personal Information about you to bring about delivery of the same such as your name and contact details, which may be disclosed on the cover of the parcel, on an envelope or a delivery related document, as the case may be, which could be seen by third parties who view such parcel, envelope or said document;
(f) carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry given by (or purported to be given by) you or on your behalf including responding to your customer service enquiries and complaints; or responding to or dealing with your interactions with us;
(g) contacting you or communicating with you via email and/or postal mail for the purposes of administering and/or managing your use of the Site, your relationship with us or any transactions made by you with us. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain Personal Information about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;
(h) providing services to you as our account holder, as our customer, as a member of our loyalty program(s) or when requested by you; dealing with or administering your participation in contests, gamification, social events organised by us;
(i) sharing or disclosing (at our discretion) your suggestions, comments, feedback or content (including audio, video etc.) (collectively “Feedback”) that you provide through Social Networking Sites, to the Site or to us (including at the retail stores), with other users of the Site or with the public, for publicity and/or promotion purposes with a view to marketing or showcasing the business of AESON POWER, and/or to acquiring customers, and/or for the purpose of providing the public with your Feedback which may be useful for the public’s purchasing decision or for the public’s information or otherwise. This includes us disclosing your name together with your Feedback. Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, in the above regard, your Feedback and name may/will be published or shared by us on public media platforms such as the Internet and/or incorporated as part of AESON POWER’s marketing collaterals/materials or corporate video to be disclosed to the public, and you hereby consent to the same. Do not provide us with Feedback if you do not wish for such Feedback to be disclosed to the public. If you wish to give us your Feedback without it being disclosed to the public, please separately email our Customer Department at info@aesonpower.com.au and head the subject of your email with the word “Confidential”;
(j) carrying out due diligence or other screening activities (including background checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, the requirements or guidelines of governmental authorities which we determine are applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, and/or our risk management procedures that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us or our affiliates/associated companies;
(k) to prevent or investigate any fraud, unlawful activity or omission or misconduct, whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned; dealing with and/or investigating complaints;
(l) complying with or as required by any applicable law, court order, order of a regulatory body, governmental or regulatory requirements of any jurisdiction applicable to us or our affiliates/associated companies, including meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on us or our affiliates/associated companies, and/or for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities, with which we or our affiliates/associated companies are expected to comply;
(m) conducting research (including customer research), surveys, market surveys, analysis and/or development activities (including but not limited to data analytics, surveys and/or profiling) to improve our services and facilities, or to improve our understanding of your interests, concerns and preferences, in order to enhance any continued interaction between yourself and us connected or in relation to the Site, or improve any of our products or services. You consent to receiving surveys or requests for a face to face interview survey, by way of email or postal mail;
(n) storing, hosting, backing up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your Personal Information within Australia;
(o) facilitating, dealing with and/or administering external audit(s) or internal audit(s) of the business of AESON POWER or that of its affiliates/related corporations;
(p) for marketing purpose and in this regard, we would be providing you with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents relating to products, contests, services and/or events (including those of third party organisations whom AESON POWER may collaborate with) that AESON POWER (including its affiliates/related corporations) or such third party organisations may be selling, marketing, offering, organising, involved in or promoting, whether such products, services and/or events exist now or are created in the future. You consent to receive such marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and/or documents by way of postal mail, electronic transmission to your email address(es), push notifications, and/or through other modes of communication, in compliance with Australian laws. You may opt out of this or withdraw from this at any time by sending an email to our Data Protection Officer.
 
Children’s Privacy
We do not and do not intend to, transact through the Site directly with anyone we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should use the Site only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any Personal Information to us. By providing any Personal Information to us, you declare that you are over the age of 18.
 
Advertising
From time to time, we may send advertising or marketing information to our existing customers. However, we respect the wishes of our customers who do not wish to receive such material from us in the future and have implemented a simple ‘opt-out’ procedure that can be activated within the promotional email.
 
Data quality
We take steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating Personal Information when we are advised by individuals that their Personal Information has changed, and at other times as necessary. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details below if your records need to be updated.
 
Data security
We take steps to protect the Personal Information we have under   our   control against   loss,   unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. These steps include staff education, password protection, authorisation management for access to electronic information, securing paper documents in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.
When no longer required, Personal Information is destroyed in a secure manner.
 
Access and correction
Individuals can request access to Personal Information we hold about them by contacting us using the contact details in the “How to contact us“ section.
Should any data be incorrect in spite of our efforts for accuracy, we will correct that information at your request.
 
How to contact us
Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this
privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us:
Privacy Officer
18/40 Ricketts Road
Mount Waverley 3149
E-mail: info@aesonpower.com.au
(No commercial emails please)
Phone: +61 3 9108 7727
 
Making a privacy complaint
All privacy complaints are managed by the Privacy Officer.
Any privacy complaint should be made in writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details above and should include the following:
  • Sufficient contact details to enable us to identify the complainant.
  • Clear and succinct details about the nature of the complaint such as what happened, when they became aware of it and who was involved.
  • Which Australian Privacy Principle they believe has been breached (if known)
  • Outline of the impact the event has had on them.
  • Details of what they would like to see happen to resolve their complaint.
The Privacy Officer will acknowledge the complaint as soon as practicable.
After acknowledgement of the complaint, the Privacy Officer will investigate the concerns raised by the complainant. This may involve obtaining further information form the complainant, speaking with relevant staff members, reviewing relevant documents and obtaining technical or legal advice. Once the investigation is completed, the Privacy Officer will write to the complainant to inform them of the outcome of the investigation.

Policy changes
We reserve the right to change and update the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time. Changes will be notified by posting on AESON POWER’s website. The amended Privacy Policy will come into effect from the time that it is posted on AESON POWER ‘ s website.

Use of cookies
AESON POWER may use cookies and active components (such as JavaScript) to keep track of visitors’ preferences and optimise the design of the websites accordingly.
Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer. These files are used to determine whether your terminal device has already communicated with our sites. By reading the cookie data we can design our websites to suit you and make them easier for you to use.
You can delete all cookies at any time via your browser. Please refer to the help functions in your browser for information. However, if you do delete cookies, some functions may no longer be available to you.

Use of retargeting tools
We use retargeting technology to optimise our online marketing and design a more interesting Internet offer for you, tailored to your needs.
By using cookies, which store information about your  interest in our products and services, and by analysing your usage patterns, we can provide you with personalised and interest- based advertising on the websites of our retargeting partners, such as Google AdWords. This is, however, done in anonymised form so that you cannot be identified via retargeting.
If you do not want AESON POWER and its retargeting partners to use the retargeting cookies in question, please follow the instructions on deleting cookies above.

Use of conversion tracking
We use conversion tracking to make our online offers as attractive as possible for our users.
Within this analysis service our conversion tracking partners such as Google AdWords place a cookie on your computer (“conversion cookie”), given that you reached our website via an ad of the particular partner. Those Cookies expire after 30 days. If you visit specific websites of ours and the cookie has not yet expired, both AESON POWER and the particular conversion tracking partner can see that someone clicked on the ad and because of that has been directed to our website. The information that is collected via the conversion cookie serves to create conversion statistics and to track the total number of users clicking on the particular ad and which have been directed to a website which has been provided with a conversion tracking tag. This is, however, done in anonymised form so that you cannot be identified via the conversion tracking. The cookies cannot be traced back via our website.
If you do not want AESON POWER and its conversion tracking partners to use the conversion cookies in question, please follow the instructions on deleting cookies.

Google Analytics
Some web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries. For further information see Google Data Centers and Google Locations. You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on.

Use of social plug-ins
On some websites and mobile applications, AESON POWER uses features known as social plug-ins for social networks such as Facebook, Twitter and Google+. These are buttons such as the Facebook Like button.
By using what is known as the 2-click method, we prevent your visit to our websites from being recorded and analysed by default by providers of social networks. When you access one of our website pages which contains plug-ins like these, they are initially deactivated. They are activated only when you click the button provided. By activating a plug-in you create the link to the social network in question and give your consent to the transmission of your data. When you click the relevant button, the appropriate information is transmitted directly from your browser to the social network concerned, where it is stored. If you want to put a stop to transmission, you need to deactivate the plug-in again.
If you are logged into a social network, it can also associate the visit with your account on that network. If you do not want the social network in question to link the data gathered during your visit with your stored membership details, you need to log out of the network in question before clicking the social plug-in button.
Please refer to the relevant social network’s data protection notice for information about the purpose and scope of the collection, further processing and use of data by the social network, as well as your associated rights and the settings options for protecting your privacy.

Use of registration services
We give you the option of registering on our websites and mobile applications using social logins such as Facebook Connect.
In order to register, you will be directed to the relevant social network service’s site, where you can sign up using your locally held data. Consequently, your account on the network in question will be linked to our service. When the link is established, given your consent, the information in your public profile held on that network, your e-mail address and the identification tags of your social network-friends will be transmitted to us by the concerned social network service.
Conversely, the social network service used for registration receives your login status, browser information and your IP address, if you declare your consent to this when you visit our website.
If you do not want data to be transmitted between us and the social network services, you should use our own registration services to sign up, instead of those on the social networks.

Use of chat
On some websites, we give you the opportunity to contact AESON POWER by means of a chat. The chat conversation/history is not stored after the end of the chat.